How did your MP vote?

To find out how your MP voted Press "Ctrl F" and type the name of your MP or constituency on this page.

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Abortion

Aye Count: 208
Noes Count: 123

Please do make sure you write to your MP to thank them for voting against this motion and encourage them to continue to oppose legislation to undermine devolution and remove abortion from criminal law.

Tellers

Ayes: Lyn Brown (Labour – West Ham) and Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour – City of Durham)
Noes: Emma Little Pengelly (Democratic Unionist Party – Belfast South) and Chris Green (Conservative – Bolton West)

Ayes

==========
Ms Diane Abbott (Labour – Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
Debbie Abrahams (Labour – Oldham East and Saddleworth)
Rushanara Ali (Labour – Bethnal Green and Bow)
Heidi Allen (Conservative – South Cambridgeshire)
Mike Amesbury (Labour – Weaver Vale)
Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour – Gower)
Jonathan Ashworth (Labour (Co-op) – Leicester South)
Victoria Atkins (Conservative – Louth and Horncastle)
Mr Adrian Bailey (Labour (Co-op) – West Bromwich West)
Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party – Livingston)
Sir Kevin Barron (Labour – Rother Valley)
Hilary Benn (Labour – Leeds Central)
Luciana Berger (Labour (Co-op) – Liverpool, Wavertree)
Mr Clive Betts (Labour – Sheffield South East)
Paul Blomfield (Labour – Sheffield Central)
Crispin Blunt (Conservative – Reigate)
Tracy Brabin (Labour (Co-op) – Batley and Spen)
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Labour – Exeter)
Tom Brake (Liberal Democrat – Carshalton and Wallington)
Kevin Brennan (Labour – Cardiff West)
Mr Nicholas Brown (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne East)
Chris Bryant (Labour – Rhondda)
Ms Karen Buck (Labour – Westminster North)
Richard Burden (Labour – Birmingham, Northfield)
Richard Burgon (Labour – Leeds East)
Dawn Butler (Labour – Brent Central)
Liam Byrne (Labour – Birmingham, Hodge Hill)
Sir Vince Cable (Liberal Democrat – Twickenham)
Ruth Cadbury (Labour – Brentford and Isleworth)
Mr Alan Campbell (Labour – Tynemouth)
Mr Ronnie Campbell (Labour – Blyth Valley)

Dan Carden (Labour – Liverpool, Walton)
Sarah Champion (Labour – Rotherham)
Jenny Chapman (Labour – Darlington)
Bambos Charalambous (Labour – Enfield, Southgate)
Ann Coffey (Labour – Stockport)
Julie Cooper (Labour – Burnley)
Yvette Cooper (Labour – Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
Jeremy Corbyn (Labour – Islington North)
Neil Coyle (Labour – Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
Mary Creagh (Labour – Wakefield)
Stella Creasy (Labour (Co-op) – Walthamstow)
Tracey Crouch (Conservative – Chatham and Aylesford)
John Cryer (Labour – Leyton and Wanstead)
Alex Cunningham (Labour – Stockton North)
Mr Jim Cunningham (Labour – Coventry South)
Janet Daby (Labour – Lewisham East)
Nic Dakin (Labour – Scunthorpe)
Sir Edward Davey (Liberal Democrat – Kingston and Surbiton)
Wayne David (Labour – Caerphilly)
Marsha De Cordova (Labour – Battersea)
Gloria De Piero (Labour – Ashfield)
Thangam Debbonaire (Labour – Bristol West)
Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour – Slough)
Caroline Dinenage (Conservative – Gosport)
Anneliese Dodds (Labour (Co-op) – Oxford East)
Peter Dowd (Labour – Bootle)
Jack Dromey (Labour – Birmingham, Erdington)
James Duddridge (Conservative – Rochford and Southend East)
Rosie Duffield (Labour – Canterbury)
Maria Eagle (Labour – Garston and Halewood)
Ms Angela Eagle (Labour – Wallasey)
Jonathan Edwards (Plaid Cymru – Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
Clive Efford (Labour – Eltham)
Julie Elliott (Labour – Sunderland Central)
Dame Louise Ellman (Labour (Co-op) – Liverpool, Riverside)
Chris Elmore (Labour – Ogmore)
Bill Esterson (Labour – Sefton Central)
Chris Evans (Labour (Co-op) – Islwyn)
Paul Farrelly (Labour – Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Jim Fitzpatrick (Labour – Poplar and Limehouse)
Colleen Fletcher (Labour – Coventry North East)
Caroline Flint (Labour – Don Valley)
Yvonne Fovargue (Labour – Makerfield)
Vicky Foxcroft (Labour – Lewisham, Deptford)
James Frith (Labour – Bury North)
Barry Gardiner (Labour – Brent North)
Ruth George (Labour – High Peak)
Preet Kaur Gill (Labour (Co-op) – Birmingham, Edgbaston)
Mr Roger Godsiff (Labour – Birmingham, Hall Green)
Kate Green (Labour – Stretford and Urmston)
Justine Greening (Conservative – Putney)
Lilian Greenwood (Labour – Nottingham South)
Margaret Greenwood (Labour – Wirral West)
Nia Griffith (Labour – Llanelli)
Louise Haigh (Labour – Sheffield, Heeley)
David Hanson (Labour – Delyn)
Emma Hardy (Labour – Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
Ms Harriet Harman (Labour – Camberwell and Peckham)
Carolyn Harris (Labour – Swansea East)
Helen Hayes (Labour – Dulwich and West Norwood)
Sue Hayman (Labour – Workington)
Mike Hill (Labour – Hartlepool)
Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat – Bath)
Dame Margaret Hodge (Labour – Barking)
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Labour – Washington and Sunderland West)
Kelvin Hopkins (Independent – Luton North)
Dr Rupa Huq (Labour – Ealing Central and Acton)
Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat – Edinburgh West)
Diana Johnson (Labour – Kingston upon Hull North)
Joseph Johnson (Conservative – Orpington)
Darren Jones (Labour – Bristol North West)
Gerald Jones (Labour – Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
Graham P Jones (Labour – Hyndburn)
Mr Kevan Jones (Labour – North Durham)
Barbara Keeley (Labour – Worsley and Eccles South)
Afzal Khan (Labour – Manchester, Gorton)
Ged Killen (Labour (Co-op) – Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
Stephen Kinnock (Labour – Aberavon)
Peter Kyle (Labour – Hove)
Lesley Laird (Labour – Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru – Ceredigion)
Mr David Lammy (Labour – Tottenham)
Karen Lee (Labour – Lincoln)
Mr Chris Leslie (Labour (Co-op) – Nottingham East)
Tony Lloyd (Labour – Rochdale)
Tim Loughton (Conservative – East Worthing and Shoreham)
Caroline Lucas (Green Party – Brighton, Pavilion)
Justin Madders (Labour – Ellesmere Port and Neston)
Mr Khalid Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Perry Barr)
Seema Malhotra (Labour (Co-op) – Feltham and Heston)
Sandy Martin (Labour – Ipswich)
Christian Matheson (Labour – City of Chester)
Kerry McCarthy (Labour – Bristol East)
Mr Pat McFadden (Labour – Wolverhampton South East)
Alison McGovern (Labour – Wirral South)
Liz McInnes (Labour – Heywood and Middleton)
Jim McMahon (Labour (Co-op) – Oldham West and Royton)
Anna McMorrin (Labour – Cardiff North)
Ian Mearns (Labour – Gateshead)
Huw Merriman (Conservative – Bexhill and Battle)
Edward Miliband (Labour – Doncaster North)
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Labour – Bridgend)
Penny Mordaunt (Conservative – Portsmouth North)
Jessica Morden (Labour – Newport East)
Stephen Morgan (Labour – Portsmouth South)
Grahame Morris (Labour – Easington)
Ian Murray (Labour – Edinburgh South)
Lisa Nandy (Labour – Wigan)
Alex Norris (Labour (Co-op) – Nottingham North)
Jared O’Mara (Independent – Sheffield, Hallam)
Melanie Onn (Labour – Great Grimsby)
Chi Onwurah (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
Kate Osamor (Labour (Co-op) – Edmonton)
Stephanie Peacock (Labour – Barnsley East)
Teresa Pearce (Labour – Erith and Thamesmead)
Matthew Pennycook (Labour – Greenwich and Woolwich)
Toby Perkins (Labour – Chesterfield)
Jess Phillips (Labour – Birmingham, Yardley)
Bridget Phillipson (Labour – Houghton and Sunderland South)
Jo Platt (Labour (Co-op) – Leigh)
Luke Pollard (Labour (Co-op) – Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
Dr Dan Poulter (Conservative – Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)
Lucy Powell (Labour (Co-op) – Manchester Central)
Faisal Rashid (Labour – Warrington South)
Angela Rayner (Labour – Ashton-under-Lyne)
Mr Steve Reed (Labour (Co-op) – Croydon North)
Christina Rees (Labour (Co-op) – Neath)
Ellie Reeves (Labour – Lewisham West and Penge)
Emma Reynolds (Labour – Wolverhampton North East)
Matt Rodda (Labour – Reading East)
Danielle Rowley (Labour – Midlothian)
Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour (Co-op) – Brighton, Kemptown)
Joan Ryan (Labour – Enfield North)
Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru – Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
Naz Shah (Labour – Bradford West)
Mr Barry Sheerman (Labour (Co-op) – Huddersfield)
Paula Sherriff (Labour – Dewsbury)
Mr Gavin Shuker (Labour (Co-op) – Luton South)
Tulip Siddiq (Labour – Hampstead and Kilburn)
Chris Skidmore (Conservative – Kingswood)
Mr Dennis Skinner (Labour – Bolsover)
Andy Slaughter (Labour – Hammersmith)
Ruth Smeeth (Labour – Stoke-on-Trent North)
Eleanor Smith (Labour – Wolverhampton South West)
Jeff Smith (Labour – Manchester, Withington)
Laura Smith (Labour – Crewe and Nantwich)
Nick Smith (Labour – Blaenau Gwent)
Owen Smith (Labour – Pontypridd)
Karin Smyth (Labour – Bristol South)
Gareth Snell (Labour (Co-op) – Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Alex Sobel (Labour (Co-op) – Leeds North West)
Anna Soubry (Conservative – Broxtowe)
Keir Starmer (Labour – Holborn and St Pancras)
Jo Stevens (Labour – Cardiff Central)
Wes Streeting (Labour – Ilford North)
Graham Stringer (Labour – Blackley and Broughton)
Mr Paul Sweeney (Labour (Co-op) – Glasgow North East)
Mark Tami (Labour – Alyn and Deeside)
Emily Thornberry (Labour – Islington South and Finsbury)
Anna Turley (Labour (Co-op) – Redcar)
Karl Turner (Labour – Kingston upon Hull East)
Stephen Twigg (Labour (Co-op) – Liverpool, West Derby)
Liz Twist (Labour – Blaydon)
Chuka Umunna (Labour – Streatham)
Valerie Vaz (Labour – Walsall South)
Thelma Walker (Labour – Colne Valley)
Tom Watson (Labour – West Bromwich East)
Catherine West (Labour – Hornsey and Wood Green)
Matt Western (Labour – Warwick and Leamington)
Dr Alan Whitehead (Labour – Southampton, Test)
Martin Whitfield (Labour – East Lothian)
Dr Paul Williams (Labour – Stockton South)
Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru – Arfon)
Phil Wilson (Labour – Sedgefield)
Dr Sarah Wollaston (Conservative – Totnes)
John Woodcock (Independent – Barrow and Furness)
Daniel Zeichner (Labour – Cambridge)

 

Noes

==========
Peter Aldous (Conservative – Waveney)
Sir David Amess (Conservative – Southend West)
Mr Richard Bacon (Conservative – South Norfolk)
Mr Steve Baker (Conservative – Wycombe)
Sir Henry Bellingham (Conservative – North West Norfolk)
Bob Blackman (Conservative – Harrow East)
Mr Peter Bone (Conservative – Wellingborough)
Sir Graham Brady (Conservative – Altrincham and Sale West)
Andrew Bridgen (Conservative – North West Leicestershire)
Steve Brine (Conservative – Winchester)
Fiona Bruce (Conservative – Congleton)
Mr Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party – East Londonderry)
James Cartlidge (Conservative – South Suffolk)
Alex Chalk (Conservative – Cheltenham)
Rehman Chishti (Conservative – Gillingham and Rainham)
Sir Christopher Chope (Conservative – Christchurch)
Mr Simon Clarke (Conservative – Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative – The Cotswolds)
Dr Thérèse Coffey (Conservative – Suffolk Coastal)
Alberto Costa (Conservative – South Leicestershire)
Mr Geoffrey Cox (Conservative – Torridge and West Devon)
Stephen Crabb (Conservative – Preseli Pembrokeshire)
David T. C. Davies (Conservative – Monmouth)
Glyn Davies (Conservative – Montgomeryshire)
Philip Davies (Conservative – Shipley)
Leo Docherty (Conservative – Aldershot)
Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party – Lagan Valley)
Michelle Donelan (Conservative – Chippenham)
Steve Double (Conservative – St Austell and Newquay)
Richard Drax (Conservative – South Dorset)
Mr Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative – Chingford and Woodford Green)
Michael Ellis (Conservative – Northampton North)
Sir Michael Fallon (Conservative – Sevenoaks)
Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat – Westmorland and Lonsdale)
Kevin Foster (Conservative – Torbay)
Mr Mark Francois (Conservative – Rayleigh and Wickford)
Mr Marcus Fysh (Conservative – Yeovil)
Sir Roger Gale (Conservative – North Thanet)
Dame Cheryl Gillan (Conservative – Chesham and Amersham)
John Glen (Conservative – Salisbury)
Mary Glindon (Labour – North Tyneside)
Mr Robert Goodwill (Conservative – Scarborough and Whitby)
Bill Grant (Conservative – Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)
James Gray (Conservative – North Wiltshire)
Chris Grayling (Conservative – Epsom and Ewell)
Damian Green (Conservative – Ashford)
John Grogan (Labour – Keighley)
Kirstene Hair (Conservative – Angus)
Greg Hands (Conservative – Chelsea and Fulham)
Mr John Hayes (Conservative – South Holland and The Deepings)
Sir Oliver Heald (Conservative – North East Hertfordshire)
Simon Hoare (Conservative – North Dorset)
Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative – Thirsk and Malton)
Mr Philip Hollobone (Conservative – Kettering)
Eddie Hughes (Conservative – Walsall North)
Mr Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative – North East Hampshire)
Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative – Morley and Outwood)
Dr Caroline Johnson (Conservative – Sleaford and North Hykeham)
Helen Jones (Labour – Warrington North)
Mr David Jones (Conservative – Clwyd West)
Mr Marcus Jones (Conservative – Nuneaton)
Mike Kane (Labour – Wythenshawe and Sale East)
Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative – Shrewsbury and Atcham)
Seema Kennedy (Conservative – South Ribble)
Stephen Kerr (Conservative – Stirling)
Julian Knight (Conservative – Solihull)
John Lamont (Conservative – Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
Andrea Leadsom (Conservative – South Northamptonshire)
Dr Phillip Lee (Conservative – Bracknell)
Jeremy Lefroy (Conservative – Stafford)
Sir Edward Leigh (Conservative – Gainsborough)
Sir Oliver Letwin (Conservative – West Dorset)
Andrew Lewer (Conservative – Northampton South)
Angus Brendan MacNeil (Scottish National Party – Na h-Eileanan an Iar)
Mrs Anne Main (Conservative – St Albans)
Scott Mann (Conservative – North Cornwall)
Rachael Maskell (Labour (Co-op) – York Central)
Paul Maynard (Conservative – Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
Sir Patrick McLoughlin (Conservative – Derbyshire Dales)
Nigel Mills (Conservative – Amber Valley)
Damien Moore (Conservative – Southport)
Dr Andrew Murrison (Conservative – South West Wiltshire)
Robert Neill (Conservative – Bromley and Chislehurst)
Dr Matthew Offord (Conservative – Hendon)
Fiona Onasanya (Labour – Peterborough)
Neil Parish (Conservative – Tiverton and Honiton)
Mark Pawsey (Conservative – Rugby)
Teresa Pearce (Labour – Erith and Thamesmead)
Sir Mike Penning (Conservative – Hemel Hempstead)
Andrew Percy (Conservative – Brigg and Goole)
Chris Philp (Conservative – Croydon South)
Victoria Prentis (Conservative – Banbury)
Tom Pursglove (Conservative – Corby)
John Redwood (Conservative – Wokingham)
Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative – North East Somerset)
Mr Laurence Robertson (Conservative – Tewkesbury)
Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party – Belfast East)
Mary Robinson (Conservative – Cheadle)
David Rutley (Conservative – Macclesfield)
Andrew Selous (Conservative – South West Bedfordshire)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party – Strangford)
David Simpson (Democratic Unionist Party – Upper Bann)
Henry Smith (Conservative – Crawley)
Andrew Stephenson (Conservative – Pendle)
John Stevenson (Conservative – Carlisle)
Bob Stewart (Conservative – Beckenham)
Rory Stewart (Conservative – Penrith and The Border)
Mr Gary Streeter (Conservative – South West Devon)
Sir Desmond Swayne (Conservative – New Forest West)
Sir Hugo Swire (Conservative – East Devon)
Sir Robert Syms (Conservative – Poole)
Derek Thomas (Conservative – St Ives)
Ross Thomson (Conservative – Aberdeen South)
Maggie Throup (Conservative – Erewash)
Michael Tomlinson (Conservative – Mid Dorset and North Poole)
Martin Vickers (Conservative – Cleethorpes)
Mr Charles Walker (Conservative – Broxbourne)
David Warburton (Conservative – Somerton and Frome)
Mrs Heather Wheeler (Conservative – South Derbyshire)
Craig Whittaker (Conservative – Calder Valley)
Bill Wiggin (Conservative – North Herefordshire)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party – East Antrim)
Mr William Wragg (Conservative – Hazel Grove)


Please note: We reserve the right to delete comments that are antagonistic, offensive, or off-topic. If in doubt, read our comments policy.

8 people are talking about How did your MP vote?

  1. Gill Tewkesbury says:

    I am disappointed that my MP (for North Devon) did not vote on this hugely important issue but I hope that he does consider his response as the motion is taken forward.

  2. Sarah says:

    I am hugely disappointed too. Good to see most of the rest of Devon MPs voted Noes though.

  3. Mervyn says:

    Most disappointed that my MP, Caroline Dinenage (Gosport), was amongst the minority of Conservative MPs who voted Aye. Shame on her.

  4. Monica Oliver says:

    Despite calls and emails the MP for Rochdale,Tony Lloyd voted 'aye'. I had prayed for his change of heart. I pray he reconsiders before the next step in the proposed legislation. We must keep fighting for the protection of the unborn child.

  5. Fiona Cullen-Skowronski says:

    I used to write to my MP, Amber Rudd, begging her to vote to protect babies, but she always voted in favour of killing them. I gave up writing to her about this and other matters because there was no point. (I had also written to her about the plight of asylum seekers from the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and her reply was copied and pasted from some paper and had nothing to do with asylum seekers from DRC.) And now I see that she didn't bother to vote this time.

  6. David Sant says:

    My MP, Alex Sobell, as I expected, voted in favour. Something I will certainly bear in mind come the next election.

  7. gerald brown says:

    Well done Seema Kennedy in South Ribble!!

  8. Anulika says:

    Sad to see that MP for Enfield - Southgate voted Aye 🙁

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.